Erioneuronpilosum
Plant Image
Plant - spring
Mahan Park
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Erioneuron pilosum - hairy woollygrass

Synonyms: Tridens pilosus, Uralepis pilosa

Other Common Names: hairy tridens

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Mahan Park John Kava
Plant image
Leaves

Mahan Park John Kava
Plant image
Leaves close up

Mahan Park John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Mahan Park John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Mahan Park John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead with leaf

Mahan Park John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Occasional on rocky slopes and in open oak and pinyon juniper woodlands and desert flats.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 5500 feet

Similar Species: Tridens muticus

General Description

Desc: Small bunchgrass with tufted basal leaves. Seedhead stems 4 to 12 inches tall, smooth without hairs or minutely with rather long stiff hairs.
Identification notes: Short, weak-rooted perennial grass with basal tufts of short leaves; seedhead stems erect, nearly leafless, emerging from the basal tufts, topped with 3 to 10 short, densely hairy, purplish to straw colored spikelets. Smaller than Tridens muticus.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads 3/4 to 2 inches long. Spikelets 1/2 to 3/4 inch long with 7 to 18 closely spaced very hairy florets.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 1 to 2-1/4 inches long, less than 1/8 inch wide, both surfaces sparsely soft-hairy or smooth without hairs, grayish-green.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligules 1/16 to 1/8 inch.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer