Plant Image
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Festuca arundinacea - tall fescue

Synonyms: Shedonorus arundinaceus, Lolium arundinaceum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Herbarium specimen

University of Colorado Museum of Natural History Herbarium
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
Plant image
Spikelets

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Found in disturbed sites and along stream banks.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 6500 feet

General Description

Desc: An introduced, quite variable rhizomatous perennial with stout, erect stems. Dark green leaves are flat, long and narrow with pointed tips.
Identification notes: Perennial grass to 3 feet or more; leaf blade with prominent claw-like or clasping hairy auricles; seedhead erect or nodding, branches dense and contracted to open and spreading; lemmas about 1/2 inch long, rarely short-awned, minutely hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads spikelike, 4 to 14 inches long, 2 branches per node; spikelets of 3 to 10 flowered, laterally compressed; lemma awns absent or to 1/4 inch.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Convolute  
Blade Notes: Blades convolute in young shoots; 8 to 16 inches long, 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide, at least 1 or 2 hairs along the margins.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Auricles hairy; ligules less than 1/16 inch.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer