Hordeumbrachyantherum
Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Hordeum brachyantherum - meadow barley
Other Common Names: northern barley

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows mainly in meadows, wetlands and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Plants grow in tufted clumps with erect stems that are 10 to 30 inches tall.
Identification notes: Perennial, spreading at the base; seedheads erect; basal sheaths usually without hair, lower may be somewhat hairy; glumes 7 to 17 mm, usually straight at maturity; lemmas usually awned; awns less than 1/2 inch, usually straight at maturity.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Three spikelets per node; attached to the main axis.; lateral spikelets are sterile; central spikelet is fertile. Seedhead is erect or slightly nodding. Awns are less than 1/2 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are up to 3/4 inch long and 1/2 inch wide, both sides usually smooth but sometimes have short downy hairs on both surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is a short, unfringed, smooth membrane.

Forage Value: This native grass is the most valuable of the barleys for forage because, unlike the introduced barleys, it has short, fine awns, which are fairly safe for stock consumption. Forage value is rated from low to medium for livestock, high in spring for deer.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer