Hordeumjubatum
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn. water tank
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Hordeum jubatum - foxtail barley

Synonyms: Hordeum brachyantherum, H. jubatum var. jubatum, H. jubatum var. pampeanum, H. jubatum var. tomentellum,  H. pampeanum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Granite Mtn. water tank John Kava
Plant image
Ligule and blade

Granite Mtn. water tank Sue Smith
Plant image
Blades

Granite Mtn. water tank John Kava
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Granite Mtn. water tank Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Granite Mtn. water tank Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Granite Mtn. water tank John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Open ground, meadows and around riverbeds and seasonal lakes; most abundant where water accumulates. Often found in saline habitats and along roadsides and in other disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5900 - 7500 feet

General Description

Desc: Erect slender tufted perennial plant; very green; often will grow in dense stands. Sometimes acts like an annual.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial grass with nodding seedheads; stems 8 to 32 inches, bent to straight, with non-hairy nodes. Sheaths open, without hairs; blades flat and rough, sometimes hairy; awns to 2 inches long.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Nodding, bushy spike-like seedheads; often purple or reddish tinged; conspicuously bristly with long slender spreading awns; three spikelets per node, lateral spikelets smaller and reduced to awns; 1 floret in central spikelet; awns straight to ascending.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 6 inches long, to 1/4 inch wide, roughened with stout projections, sometimes hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs or clothed with soft hairs or down; ligules less than 1/16 inch.

Forage Value: Poor. Palatability is low. May be lightly grazed before seedhead development.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer