Hordeumpusillum
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Hordeum pusillum - little barley

Synonyms: Critesion pusillum, Hordeum pusillum var. pubens, Hordeum pusillum var. pusillum, Hordeum pusillum var. typicum, Hordeum riehlii 

Other Common Names: little wildbarley

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Mature plant

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade and node

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - mature

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Grasslands and open ground, most abundant in formerly cultivated, disturbed or deteriorated rangelands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Hordeum murinum

General Description

Desc: A compact, upright annual with blunt spikelets. Awns are shorter than the awns of other Hordeums.
Identification notes: Plant annual, branched at the base; seedheads spike-like; spikelets 3 per node; lateral spikelet glumes awn-like; glumes of central spikelet distinctly dilated above the base and not hairy. H. murinum has hairy margined glumes.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead balanced and spikelike. Spikelets 3 per node, middle one perfect and sessile, lateral 2 staminate. Both glumes of the central spikelet and the 2nd glume of the lateral spikelets prominently expanded above the base.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 4 inches long, to 1/4 inch wide, sparsely to densely clothed with soft hairs or down on both sides.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs or slightly clothed with soft hairs or down; ligules less than 1/16 inch.

Forage Value: Good before going to seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer