Plant Image
Plant - summer
Wolf Creek Area
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Koeleria macrantha - Junegrass

Synonyms: Koeleria cristata, K. cristata var. longifolia, K. cristata var. pinetorum, K. gracilis , K. nitida and more. See SEINET.

Other Common Names: prairie Junegrass, prairie Koeler's grass, mountain Junegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Wolf Creek Area Jeff Schalau
Plant image
Plant - fall

Wolf Creek Area Jeff Schalau
Plant image
Leaves

Wolf Creek Area Sue Smith
Plant image
Leaves

Wolf Creek Area Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Wolf Creek Area Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Wolf Creek Area Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, grasslands, open pine woods and alpine areas in all soil types; semi-arid to moderately moist conditions.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet

Similar Species: Sphenopholis intermedia

General Description

Desc: Bunchgrass with mostly basal blades up to 7 inches long. The seedhead is narrow and spikelike, except during spring flowering, when open.
Identification notes: Loosely tufted perennial bunchgrass; narrow blades; contracted spikelike seedheads; spikelets 2 to 4 flowered, disarticulate above the glumes and between the florets; seedhead stem often extends beyond the fertile florets as a slender bristle.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Numerous slender, dense, somewhat cylindrical seedheads, tapering at both ends and spreading open during active flowering period. Spikelets are 2 to 4 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades narrow, 1 to 7 inches long and flat or inrolled when dry. Blade surface smooth or densely hairy with prominent raised veins (ribbing) on the upper surface of the blades.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths clothed with soft hairs or down or smooth without hairs. Ligule is about 1/16 inch long, white and membranous, often torn in the middle when the blade is pulled back.

Forage Value: Excellent for livestock and wildlife; most growth is after summer rains begin.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer