Leptochloadubia
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Pioneer Parkway
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Leptochloa dubia - green sprangletop

Synonyms: Chloris dubia, Diplachne dubia., Diplachne dubia var. pringleana, Disakisperma dubium

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Pioneer Parkway John Kava
Plant image
Blade

Pioneer Parkway John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Pioneer Parkway Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Pioneer Parkway John Kava
Plant image
Spikelets

Pioneer Parkway Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Pioneer Parkway Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry open plateaus and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Coarse erect, few-stemmed bunchgrass. Seedheads of 2 to 15 slender and flexible drooping branches that bear spikelets of 4 to 7 florets.
Identification notes: Large perennial, wiry stems. Sheaths strongly keeled, purplish. Blades flat, folded or loosely revolute. Seedheads flexible, drooping, 2 to 15 branches at 90-degree angles, paired or digitately arrianged branches. Spikelets of 4 to 7 awnless florets.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads 4 to 8 inches, few to many spreading, ascending or drooping branches 1 to 5 inches long. Branches are triangular in cross-section. Spikelets 4 to 7 florets. Secondary seedheads are often hidden in the lowest leaf sheaths.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades dull bluish-green, flat or folded, 3 to 14 inches long and about 1/2 inch wide. Blades may be smooth, downy, or covered with stiffly appressed hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Purplish sheaths are strongly keeled or flattened, sometimes with a softly hairy collar. Ligules membranous and hairy, about 1/16 inch long with tattered edges.

Forage Value: Good for livestock, fair for wildlife when green.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer