Leptochloapanicea
Plant Image
Plant
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Leptochloa panicea - mucronate sprangletop

Synonyms: Dinebra panicea, Leptochloa attenuata, Leptochloa filiformis

Other Common Names: needle sprangletop

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in moist habitats of wetlands, swamps and open lowland soils; also considered an agricultural weed.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet

General Description

Desc: Seedhead stems can be 5 inches to 5 feet tall and are usually erect, compressed and branching with hollow internodes.
Identification notes: Annuals; sheaths sparsely to densely hairy; spikelets less than 1/8 inch long and 3 to 4-flowered; ligules less than 1/4 inch long, blunt, uneven, torn and hairy; seedhead branched, branches with short stemmed spikelets.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are 3 to 12 inches long with 3 to 100 ascending to spreading branches, each branch with 2 rows of appressed small multi-flowered spikelets. Glumes linear to narrowly lanceolate, exceeding the florets; lemmas < 1/16 inch.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are 2 to 10 inches long, up to 3/4 inch wide and smooth or sparsely hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Leaf sheaths are sparsely to densely hairy at the collar. Ligules are membranous with square bases and toothed edges.

Forage Value: Forage is fair to good for livestock and wildlife in early growth stages.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer