Leymustriticoides
Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Leymus triticoides - beardless wildrye

Synonyms: Elymus triticoides

Other Common Names: creeping wildrye, alkali ryegrass, valley wildrye

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant

Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in seasonally moist areas such as meadows. Tolerates neutral to strongly alkaline soils (pH 6.0 to 9.0), moderate shading, 7 to 60 inches of precipitation, and soils classified as strongly saline.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 8500 feet

General Description

Desc: Large grass; strongly rhizomatous growth form; stems emerge singly or in small clusters. Blades are mostly basally concentrated.
Identification notes: Grows up to 4 feet tall. Strongly rhizomatous, often in large colonies. Lemmas tips acute. Bottom surfaces of the blades usually with closely spaced, prominently ribbed, subequal veins.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: The spike is narrow and 2 to 8 inches long, 2 spikelets per node at midspike, sometimes 1 or 3 at other nodes. Spikelets have 3 to 7 alternately stacked florets, each with a small awn less than 1/8 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are stiff, bluish green, and slightly waxy. They may be flat or rolled under along the edges, 4 to 12 inches long and up to 1/4 inch wide. Leaves stand away from the stems at an obvious angle. Upper leaf surface is rough and may be slightly hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are smooth or hairy. Ligule is squared off and tattered. Auricles are present and about 1/8 inch long.

Forage Value: Beardless wildrye is moderately palatable to all livestock, especially in the early spring before it becomes coarse. It tolerates trampling and recovers well following grazing.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer