Loliumperenne
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Buckboard Rd
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Lolium perenne - perennial ryegrass

Synonyms: Lolium multiflorum, Lolium perenne, Lolium perenne var. multiflorum, Lolium strictum and more see SEINET

Other Common Names: Italian ryegrass, English Ryegrass, winter rye grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Buckboard Rd John Kava
Plant image
Blade and ligule

Buckboard Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Buckboard Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Buckboard Rd John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Buckboard Rd Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Disturbed waste places and seasonally wet areas. Introduced via cultivation.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted, 4 to 12 inches tall, erect or spreading at the base. Seedheads have alternate multiple flowered spikelets having little or no overlap along the seedhead step. Short-lived.
Identification notes: Annual or short lived perennial, erect or trailing stems; flat glossy blades. Stems reddish at the bases. Spikelets of 5 to 20 florets, awnless or short awns, flattened, alternate going up the stem, sparse, fit into a groove on the stem.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is a symmetrical spike. Spikelets are 5 to 20 flowered. Spikelets lie flat against the axis or sometimes spread from the seedhead stem and are awnless or may bear a very short awn.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades are dark green, glossy, 3 to 10 inches long and less than 1/3 inch wide, smooth or slightly rough on top surface.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Leaf sheaths at the base are usually tinged reddish and are hairless. The ligule is very short, membranous and squarish. Small white auricles grip the stem at the base of the leaf blade.

Forage Value: Perennial ryegrass is a palatable and nutritious forage for all classes of livestock and wildlife.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer