Plant Image
Plant - fall
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Lycurus setosus - bristly wolfstail

Synonyms: Lycurus phleoides var. glaucifolius, Muhlenbergia alopecuroides, Pleopogon setosus

Other Common Names: common wolfstail, wolftail,

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Willow Lake John Kava
Plant image
Plant - summer

Willow Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Basal leaves

Willow Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Lake John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead - fall

Willow Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Willow Lake John Kava
Plant image
Nodes

Willow Lake Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry slopes, plains and woodlands, rocky slopes and open mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2000 - 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Erect small bunchgrass, stems often branched at nodes, blades usually folded.
Identification notes: Densely tufted perennial, leaves mostly basal. Blades flat or folded with prominent white mid-ribs, sharp tipped. Ligule membranous and pointed. Seedhead spike-like, cylindrical and bristly. Spikelets paired and fall together, each has one awned floret.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Dense cylindrical spike, 1/4 inch in diameter, 2 to 3 inches long. First glume has 2 to 3 awns. Floret is awned and hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 2 to 4 inches long, < 1/16 inch wide, without hairs, smooth or slightly rough below, slightly rough or with rather long stiff hairs above, with prominent whitish midribs and scabrous margins, midribs extending as hair-like bristle.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Thickened, slightly bulbous base. Loosely tufted. Ligules 1/8 to 1/2 inch, colorless and translucent, gradually tapering to a point, sometimes shortly cleft on the sides (in dried specimens the fragile ligules may appear shorter because of a folded tip).

Forage Value: Good to very good forage with moderate to high livestock palatability.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer