Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia emersleyi - bullgrass

Synonyms: Muhlenbergia gooddingii

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Mingus Mtn - Yeager Cyn Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes and ledges, forest openings, mostly in dry soil.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 6500 feet

Similar Species: Muhlenbergia rigens, M. longiligula

General Description

Desc: Large clump with a hard, knotty base. Tall often over 3 feet; large contracted seedhead. Ligules long thin, often frayed.
Identification notes: Tufted, 2 to 4 feet tall perennial, erect stems in large clumps; seedheads loose, branches naked at the base; blades more than 3 inches long; sheaths without hairs. M. rigens has contracted seedhheads and M. longiligula hairy florets.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead usually dense and contracted, erect or nodding, branches rather long but never wide-spreading, naked towards the base. Glumes awnless, lemmas hairy at the base and usually with an awn of less than 1/16 inch.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 1/16 to 1/4 inch wide, 8 to 20 inches long, flat or folded, roughened with stout projections below, smooth or slightly rough above.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter or longer than the internodes, smooth or clothed with soft hairs or down, basal sheaths laterally compressed, usually keeled; ligules 1/2 to 1 inch, membranous throughout, pointed, torn or irregularly cleft.

Forage Value: Poor due to coarseness.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer