Plant Image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia minutissima - annual muhly

Synonyms: Sporobolus confusus

Other Common Names: least muhly

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Plant - summer

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Plant - fall

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in sandy and gravelly drainages, rocky slopes, flats, road cuts, and open sites. It is usually found in oak-pine forests, pinyon-juniper woodlands and desert shrublands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet

General Description

Desc: Delicate annual with minimum leaf area, up to 14 inches tall. Two-thirds of the plant is seedhead, very open and spreading. Sometimes many plants form a diffuse pink cloud of seedheads.
Identification notes: Annual awnless grass; spikelets hair-like and elongated; seadheads open but not spreading; spikelet stems straight; glumes have minute spreading hairs.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead, open loosely flowered, 4 to 7 inches long and 1-1/2 to 2-1/2 inches wide, half to two-thirds the length of the entire plant. Spikelets to 1/16 inch long. Pedicels mostly straight. Glumes shorter than spikelets (1/2 to 2/3) and lemmas hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 to 2-1/4 inches long, to 1/16 inch wide, flat or rolled inward, roughened with stout projections below, covered with short soft hairs or down above.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter or longer than the internodes, smooth or slightly rough; ligules less than 1/16 inch, colorless and translucent, as though abruptly "chopped off", to blunt or rounded, sometimes with lateral lobes.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer