Muhlenbergiamontana
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia montana - mountain muhly

Synonyms: Muhlenbergia trifida

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Leaves

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes and ledges, often in woodland and forest openings.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 9500 feet

General Description

Desc: A dense-growing, moderately large bunchgrass, usually about 24 inches tall.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial grass without rhizomes, leaves mostly basal; seedheads narrow, branches flowered from the base; awns at least 1/2 inch long; second glume 3-toothed; leaves mostly basal.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead narrow but rather loose, branches ascending or appressed, floriferous from the base. Spikelet stems are shorter than the spikelets. Glumes unequal, 1st usually 1-nerved and pointed 2nd glume broader, 3-nerved and 3-toothed near the tip.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3-1/2 to 10 inches long, to 1/8 inch wide, flat, becoming involute, roughened with stout projections below, with straight rather stiff hairs above.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or slightly rough, becoming flattened, papery, and occasionally spirally coiled when old, lower sheaths longer thanthe internodes; ligules 1/8 to 1/2 inch long, membranous, pointed to gradually tapering to a point.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer