Muhlenbergiaramulosa
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia ramulosa - green muhly

Synonyms: Muhlenbergia wolfii, Sporobolus ramulosus

Other Common Names: ponderosa muhly

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant and blades

ASU Vascular Herbarium
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on open, well-drained areas, slopes, sandy meadows, washes, rock outcrops and gravelly road cuts.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 7000 - 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual with simple stems 2 to 10 inches long, erect, branching.
Identification notes: Annual; glumes unequal, 1-nerved and without hairs; seedheads open; spikelets stems stout and short, 1 to 3 mm long; lemmas mottled with greenish-black and greenish-white or purplish patches.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are 3/4 to 3-1/2 inches long; primary branches are about 1 inch long, ascending and spreading 20 to 100 degrees from the axis. Spikelets sparse and not awned.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are up to one inch long, 1/16th inch wide, involute or flat, smooth on the bottom and covered with fine short hairs on the top.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Internodes are smooth, sometimes minutely roughened below the nodes. Sheaths are shorter than the internodes and smooth or sparsely hairy. Tiny ligules are membranous with a fringe of fine hairs.

Forage Value: Fair to good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer