Plant Image
Plant - fall
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia rigens - deergrass

Synonyms: Epicampes rigens, Muhlenbergia marshii, Muhlenbergia mundula

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in sandy washes, gravelly canyon bottoms, rocky drainages, and moist, sandy slopes, often along small streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet

Similar Species: Muhlenbergia emersleyi

General Description

Desc: Tall, stiffly erect bunchgrass with densely clumped stems from a hard knotty base.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial grass without rhizomes; narrow seedheads, dense or spikelike 3 to 24 inches long; branches flowered from base; awnless; blades rolled inward; glumes sharp or rounded; ligule 1/16 inch long. Similar to bullgrass which has open seedheads.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead long and narrow, spikelike, 3 to 24 inches long, less than 1/2 inch wide. Spikelets less than 1/8 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 4 to 20 inches long, 1/16 to 1.4 inch wide, flat or mostly rolled inward and tapering to a thread-like tip, stiff, smooth below, rough on top.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths longer than the internodes, smooth or rough, rounded dorsally, bases somewhat flat and having the texture of writing paper; ligules about 1/16 inch, firm, abruptly chopped off, minutely fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Poor due to coarseness.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer