Muhlenbergiasinuosa
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Granite Dells
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia sinuosa - marshland muhly

Synonyms: Sporobolus confusus var. aberrans

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Granite Dells Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - fall

Granite Dells Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy or gravelly hillsides, rocky slopes, and canyon bottoms; often in low lying depressions; pine forests, pinyon-juniper woodlands, grasslands, and riparian woodlands.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3400 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Muhlenbergia fragilis, Muhlenbergia minutissima

General Description

Desc: Wispy annual growing up to 20 inches tall.
Identification notes: Annual, 4 to 20 inches, highly branched at lower nodes. Spikelet stems elongate and sinuous, often tangled. M. minutissima spikelet stems are elongate, hair-like, straight. M. fragilis spikelet stems are short, not hair-like.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads 4 to 10 inches, 1 to 3 inches wide; primary branches often thread-like, stalk to 1/4 inch, usually curved with spikelets, greenish and often mottled with purple.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 to 3-1/2 inches long, to 1/16 inch wide, flat, sometimes rolled inward, rough underside, clothed with short soft hairs or down to somewhat densely hairy with long, soft hairs on top of leaf, midveins prominent on underside of leaf.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually longer than the internodes, smooth or rough; ligules to 1/8 inch, colorless and translucent, as though abruptly "chopped off" to blunt or rounded, irregularly toothed, with lateral lobes that exceed the central portion.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer