Munroasquarrosa
Plant Image
Spikelets
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Munroa squarrosa - false buffalograss

Synonyms: Crypsis squarrosa, Monroa squarrosa, Monroa squarrosa var. floccuosa, Munroa squarrosa var. floccuosa

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant image
Seedheads

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in dry, open areas, usually in sandy soil or disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3400 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Dasyochloa pulchella

General Description

Desc: Plants annual; stoloniferous, mat-forming.
Identification notes: Low spreading and much branched annual that forms mats. Leaves are short, flat, pungent and arranged in tight bundles. Distinguished from Dasyochloa pulchella which is a perennial.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead terminal with spikelike branches. Flower cluster is laterally compressed with 3 to 5 florets; lower florets bisexual or pistels without stamens; terminal florets sterile. Glumes, shorter than the flower, are clustered, keeled, 1-veined, unawned.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades linear, usually involute, sometimes flat or folded, with white, thickened margins; apex sharply pointed.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths with a tuft of hairs at the collar; auricles absent; ligules hairy.

Forage Value: No forage value.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer