Plant Image
Plant
Desert Botanical Garden Herbarium
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum antidotale - blue panicum

Synonyms: Panicum kermesinum, Panicum longijubatum, Panicum miliare, Panicum proliferum, Panicum subalbidum

Other Common Names: blue panic, blue panicgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Open disturbed areas and along fields.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 4000 feet

General Description

Desc: Seedhead stems are wiry almost woody, mostly 32 to 40 inches tall with a branching, open seedhead, the branches spreading or ascending, and densely flowered from the base to the tip.
Identification notes: Rhizomes. Seedhead stems branching from swollen nodes and above the middle; spikelets densely clustered 1/8 inch long or less; first glume half as long as the spikelet or less. Spikelets unawned with 2 florets, the first floret sterile or staminate.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: U  Awns Bent: U

Flower and Seedhead Notes: 1 to 2 spikelets per node, unawned with 2 florets, the first floret sterile or staminate. Sterile lemma hairless, fertile lemma smooth and shining, about 1/16 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are 4 to 24 inches long, 1/8 to 3/4 inch wide, elongate with lower surfaces and margins rough to the touch, upper surfaces occasionally with soft hairs near the base.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths not ridged, shorter than or equal to internodes; lower sheaths partially covered with short, soft hairs.

Forage Value: Good grazing for wildlife and livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer