Plant Image
Plant - fall
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum bulbosum - bulb panicgrass

Synonyms: Panicum bulbosum var. minor, Panicum plenum, Zuloagaea bulbosa and others see SEINET.

Other Common Names: bulb panicum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Rolling hills and rocky canyon slopes, mostly on riverbanks and moist mountain slopes; often in woodlands and pine forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: A tall leafy grass with erect stems and bulbous swellings at the base, 20 to 48 inches tall. Seedheads well exerted above blades and pyramidal.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial with short knotty rhizomes, stems thickened, bulbous at the base. Seedhead open, loose and pyramidal, purple in the sun, spikelets rounded and 2-flowered. First glume much shorter than second. Sheaths hairy at the collar.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 4 to 16 inches long, lower branches spreading, branchlets and spikelet stems appressed. Spikelets 2-flowered, one sterile, one fertile. Glumes unequal, 1st glume shorter. Lemma tapers to a point.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades flat and thin, up to 24 inches long. Blades may be smooth or slightly hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are smooth or hairy and ridged with hairs near the throat. Ligule is a fringe of hairs.

Forage Value: Fair to poor. Stems become very woody when mature.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer