Panicumcapillare
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum capillare - witchgrass

Synonyms: Panicum barbipulvinatum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Sheath enclosing seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Sheath and ligule

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in open areas, particulary common in moist, disturbed sites such as fields, pastures, roadsides, and waste places.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4900 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: Stems erect or spreading at the base, often much branched. Stems are hairy at their nodes.
Identification notes: Annual, highly branched, stems spread from the base. Seedhead open, spreading, often partially in the sheath, falling intact when mature. Spikelets rounded, 2-flowered and reddish-purple in color. Blades hairy, flat. Ligule membranous with stiff hairs.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads large and dome-shaped, often more than half the length of the plant and often hidden in the sheaths. Mature seedhead breaks away from the plant as a unit, becoming a tumbleweed. Spikelets reddish-purple, 2-flowered, with one fertile floret.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 8 to 10 inches long, flat or folded and hairy on both surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths rounded and hairy with stiff hairs at the bases. Ligules membranous and fringed with hairs.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer