Panicumobtusum
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum obtusum - vine mesquite

Synonyms: Hopia obtusa

Other Common Names: vine mesquite grass, vine-mesquite

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Stolons

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead stem

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 John Kava
Plant image
Spikelets

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in periodically wet soils in grasslands; disturbed areas; along stream banks, ditches, roadsides, pastures.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Bluish-green stoloniferous and sometimes rhizomatous, up to 2-1/2 feet tall grass that forms dense stands. Stems are wiry and smooth with swollen and densely hairy nodes.
Identification notes: Stolons to 3 feet, stems to 2-1/2 feet, collars densely hairy. Blades bluish-green flat or involute, prominent white mid-vein. Seedhead narrow; short appressed branches; spikelets rounded, 2-flowered; glumes similar in length; glumes,lemma not hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is narrow and contracted with short simple, appressed branches. Spikelets are 2-flowered with one fertile floret. Spikelets are wrapped in bracts with vertical green veins, the purple stigmas usually peeking out before seeds ripen.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are 2 to 8 inches long, flat or loosely inrolled and light bluish-green in color. The mid-vein is white and prominent.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheath are open and smooth or occasionally hairy at the bases. Ligule is membranous with tattered edges.

Forage Value: Fair to good for wildlife and livestock. Quail and doves eat the seed in the fall and early winter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer