Piptochaetiumpringlei
Plant Image
Plant
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Piptochaetium pringlei - Pringle's speargrass

Synonyms: Stipa pringlei

Other Common Names: Pringle needlegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Aspen Creek Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Aspen Creek Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Plumes

Aspen Creek Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Aspen Creek Tr Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Open to wooded rocky slopes, ponderosa pine forests, mountain meadows, occasionally in oak or juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet

Similar Species: Piptochaetium fimbriatum

General Description

Desc: Tall, slender, erect, somewhat zigzagged stems growing in dense tufts.
Identification notes: Florets 1/4 to 1 inch long; culms 16 to 51 inches tall; lemmas hairy; awns 3/4 to 2-1/2 inches long. Differs from P. fimbriatum, in having longer florets and sharper calluses.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets are arranged in open panicles at the top half of the stem. The glumes (bracts at the base of the floret) totally enclose the floret. There is separation at maturity at the joint above the glumes.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are flat to rolled, 4 to 12 inches long, 1/8 inch or less wide, with 5 distinct veins running the length of the blade.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule less than 1/8 inch long, the margin irregularly toothed, apex tapering to a point.

Forage Value: Information not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer