Pleuraphisjamesii
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Near West Clear Creek
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Pleuraphis jamesii - galleta

Synonyms: Hilaria jamesii

Other Common Names: galleta grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Near West Clear Creek Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Near West Clear Creek Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Near West Clear Creek Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Near West Clear Creek Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Node and ligule

Near West Clear Creek Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Near West Clear Creek Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Northern part of Yavapai county on dry hills and sandy plains and in rocky canyons. Grows in heavy soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Pleuraphis mutica

General Description

Desc: Seedhead stems are erect. The base of the plant is highly branched. Plants are found in dense patches due to the presence of rhizomes or stolons. This grass becomes coarse when not grazed or burned.
Identification notes: Spikelets 3 per node, glumes of lateral spikelets narrowed toward their apex, not fan-like; lower stem internodes without hairs, stem nodes are usually hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets are bearded at their bases, sessile in groups of 3 and appressed to the inflorescence stem; lateral spikelets have 3 staminate florets; the central spikelet has one bisexual floret. First glume of lateral spikelets is awned on its back.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are 1 to 2 inches long and 1/8 inch wide, curled and rolled inward when dry.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Nodes of the culms have long hairs. Ligules are sometimes ragged at their apex.

Forage Value: The forage value is good for livestock and wildlife when the blades are green, poor to fair when dry.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer