Poaannua
Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Poa annua - annual bluegrass, walkgrass

Synonyms: Aira pumila, Catabrosa pumila

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image


Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Thrives in lawns, gardens, cultivated crops, roadsides, open areas, moist waste places.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 5600 feet

General Description

Desc: Flattened stems are spreading or erect. The stems are short, from 2 to 12 inches long, and the plant is characterized by its dense, low clumps.
Identification notes: Prostrate annual with bright green soft lax blades that have the typical Poa boat-shaped tips; spikelets 3 to 6 flowered; lemmas with a few long hairs, but not webbed at their base.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are pyramidal with spreading branches. The flower head is triangular to egg shaped and it branches more than once, is often pale, and at times, bright green to purplish. 3 to 8 flowers per laterally compressed spikelet.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are bright green, wide, flat and soft with the tip curved and prow-like.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: It often roots at lower stem nodes and the root system is fibrous. Sheaths closed for about 1/3 their length, round in cross-section or weakly compressed, smooth.

Forage Value: It is one of the sweetest grasses for green fodder, but less useful than hay.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer