Poacompressa
Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Poa compressa - Canada bluegrass
Other Common Names: English bluegrass, wiregrass, flat stem bluegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Riparian areas, wet meadows, roadsides, cultivated areas, disturbed habitats.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 8500 feet

General Description

Desc: Introduced perennial, usually with solitary shoots, sometimes loosely tufted; bluish-green, hairless herbage; extensively rhizomatous.
Identification notes: Seedhead stem is conspicuously flattened, 2-edged. The seedhead is a rather dense, contracted panicle. Creeping rhizomes are present.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead are 3/4 to 4 inches tall, generally 1/6 to 1/3 as wide as long, erect, linear, with 15 to 80 spikelets and mostly with 1 to 3 branches per node.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Leaves are mostly along the stem, 3/4 to 4-3/4 inches long, 1/16 to 3/16 inches wide, flat or folded, smooth or minutely rough.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths closed for 1/10 to 1/5 their length, compressed and longitudinally ridged, appearing winged.

Forage Value: It is consumed by livestock, deer and elk, but does not produce abundant forage.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer