Poafendleriana
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Poa fendleriana - muttongrass
Other Common Names: Fendler bluegrass, mutton bluegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Sheath and blade

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - young

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, open woodlands, and forested areas, on a broad range of soils. Common in the ponderosa pine forests of Northern Arizona.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 11500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted, erect bunchgrass. Bunches vary from 1 to 12 inches in width. Seedheads 1 to 4 inches long and densely flowered. Occasionally with slender creeping rhizomes. Greens up in early spring and again in the fall if moisture is available.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial, stems to 30 inches tall. Blades usually inrolled. Seedhead of contracted branches of 3 to 15 spikelets of 5 to 8 florets (rarely 4). Male and female flowers mostly on separate plants.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Branches short, erect or erect and spreading. Spikelets have 5 to 8 florets (rarely 4).


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 2 to 12 inches long,usually folded, stiff, mostly basal.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are smooth or slightly hairy. Ligules are membranous.

Forage Value: Excellent for cattle and horses, good for sheep, elk and deer; value declines rapidly with maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer