Polypogoninterruptus
Plant Image
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Polypogon interruptus - ditch rabbitsfoot grass

Synonyms: Polypogon lutosus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Moist soil along streams and meadows.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 7500 feet

Similar Species: Polypogon monospelensis

General Description

Desc: Tufted; stems bent at base.
Identification notes: Perennial with flat blades; 12 to 31 inches tall; seedhead dense, bristly, not spikelike, 2 to 6 inches long; spikelets 1-flowered. Distinguished from P. monospelensis by a seedhead that is more lobed, interrupted and shorter awned.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets have 1 fertile flower, wedge-shaped and laterally compressed, 1/8 inch long; smooth, shiny lemma that is minutely toothed; glumes awned.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 2 to 3-1/2 inches long, 1/8 to 1/4 inch wide, broad, flat and scabrous.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth to somewhat rough; ligules 1/16 to 1/4 inch long, stout, narrowed to an obtuse to truncate apex and somewhat hairy.

Forage Value: Unknown


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer