Plant Image
Plant - summer
Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Polypogon monspeliensis - annual rabbitsfoot grass

Synonyms: Alopecurus monspeliensis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Mature seedhead

Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy soil along streams, moist ditches and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 500 - 8200 feet

General Description

Desc: Erect or ascending annual. Stems usually bent as at the knee or elbow joint, curving upward from a reclining or horizontal base. Seedhead usually ovoid, dense, spikelike and bristly, one per stem.
Identification notes: Annual, stems erect or branching at the base, flat blades. A densely flowered spike-like seedhead that is pale green and bristly with conspicuous yellowish awns on the glumes.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Soft silky, dense, spikelike seedheads. Spikelets have one fertile floret and are borne on short stalks and are laterally compressed.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Elongated, narrow, up to 8 inches long, up to 1/3 inch wide, rough along the edges, otherwise smooth. Conspicuously ridged on the upper surface.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths open, smooth to slightly hairy. Ligule is membranous, up to 1/4 inch long with a tattered edge.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer