Plant Image
Plant
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Polypogon viridis - beardless rabbitsfoot grass

Synonyms: Agrostis semiverticillata, Agrostis verticillata, Agrostis viridis, Polypogon semiverticillatus

Other Common Names: beardless rabbit'sfootgrass, water bentgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Moist sandy soils, associated with rivers, streams and irrigation ditches below 7,500 ft.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted, sometimes with stolons. Stems bent near their base.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial, 4 to 39 inches, stems bent near base; dense pyramidal interrupted seedhead of un-awned spikelets.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads 3/4 to 4 inches, pyramidal, dense but interrupted; spikelets fall entire below the glumes; glumes 1/16 inch, scabrous on back and keel, one-nerved, apices obtuse or truncate, unawned; lemmas thin, faintly nerved, smooth, shiny.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 to 5 inches long, 1/16 to 1/4 inch wide, flat, usually hairless.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths hairless and smooth, ligule membranous, truncate, tattered to lacerate, 1/16 to 1/4 inch long.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer