Pseudelymussaxicola
Plant Image
Herbarium specimen
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Pseudelymus saxicola - foxtail wheatgrass

Synonyms: Agropyron saxicola, Elymus saxicola, ×Agrositanion saxicola, Elymus elymoides × Pseudoroegneria spicata, Agropyron flexuosum (see USDA)

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States.
USDA-NRCS Plants Database
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in dry sandy washes and on open rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Densely tufted perennial, a hybrid of Pseudoroegneria spicata and Elymus elymoides; mostly flat blades.
Identification notes: Perennial, forms dense tufts; blades flat or somewhat rolled inward; seedhead stems erect; glumes narrow, short awned, 2-nerved; lemmas have divergent awns up to 2 inches long.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is a spike, 2 to 4-3/4 inches tall. Spikelets have 4 to 6 florets and are layered, or overlapping, on the seedhead axis.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Leaf blades are 4 to 10 inches long, 3/4 to 2 inches wide and flat or rolled inward. Leaves may be smooth or slightly hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheath may be smooth or slightly hairy. Ligule very short, membranous, less than 1/16 inch.

Forage Value: Good forage before the bristly spikes mature and after they have fallen off.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer