Puccinelliaparishii
Plant Image
Plants
Daniela Roth @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Puccinellia parishii - bog alkaligrass
Other Common Names: Parish alkaligrass, Parish's alkali grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Daniela Roth @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Daniela Roth @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Marshes.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted annual with erect stems and very narrow, firm leaves around the base.
Identification notes: Annual; one to many stems; blades short; seedheads 1 to 6 inches tall, narrow with erect-appressed branches; lemmas membranous with obtuse to truncate apices, smooth between veins and densely hairy over the veins.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead narrow, few flowers, branches erect-appressed; spikelets 1/4 inch long; glumes shorter than the first floret, broad and straight; florets 4 to 6 per spikelet; lemmas about 1/16 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Leaf blades short, 1/16 inch wide, flat and or involute.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: U  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: There are no ligules or auricles.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer