Schedonnarduspaniculatus
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Coconino county Bowribbon meadow
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Schedonnardus paniculatus - tumblegrass

Synonyms: Lepturus paniculatus, Muhlenbergia paniculata, Schedonnardus texanus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead stem

Coconino county Bowribbon meadow John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead stem

Coconino county Bowribbon meadow John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead stem

Coconino county Bowribbon meadow John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Coconino county Bowribbon meadow John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Coconino county Bowribbon meadow John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Open valleys and mesas and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet

General Description

Desc: Low tufted bunchgrass that branches at the base. Seedhead is 1/2 or more of the total plant height, curved, rigid, with several very slender, widely divergent branches.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial, stiff, slender stems. Leaves are mostly basal, flat, wavy or spirally twisted. One-flowered spikelets are directly attached in two rows to the seedhead stem. Seedhead matures to a loose spiral which breaks off and rolls with the wind.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead rigid, several slender, divergent branches. Spikelets alternate on opposite sides of the branches. The whole seedhead forms a loose spiral, breaking off and rolling in the wind.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 to 2 inches long, thin and twisted in a spiral upon drying.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is membranous with a tattered, pointed edge.

Forage Value: Poor to worthless for livestock and wildlife.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer