Schismusbarbatus
Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Schismus barbatus - Mediterranean grass

Synonyms: Festuca barbata, Schismus calycinus

Other Common Names: Mediterraneangrass, common Mediterranean grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Open desert, dry open slopes, sandy washes and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet

General Description

Desc: A small, low growing grass distinguished by its often ground-hugging growth. Sometimes a short-lived perennial.
Identification notes: Tufted, low growing, erect to spreading or semi-prostrate, 4 to 8 inches tall; blades tightly rolled (filiform),hairless; seedheads contracted and dense; spiklelets of multiple florets; terminal floret infertile; lower florets exceed glumes.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jan - May



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Dense compact seedheads rise from the ends of the stems, 1/2 to 2 inches long; spikelets 1/4 inch long, 5 to 7 flowers; glumes 1/8 to 1/4 inch long, acute or tapering.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades are 1 to 2 inches long, < 1/16 inch wide; if facing away from the stem, surfaces smooth or rough and covered with scabs; if facing toward the stem, surfaces rough; sparsely covered with fine soft short hairs near ligules.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is a ring of short and long hairs.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer