Plant Image
Plant - summer
Village of Oak Creek
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Setaria leucopila - streambed bristlegrass

Synonyms: Chaetochloa leucopila

Other Common Names: plains bristlegrass, bristlegrass, yellow bristlegrass, yellow foxtail

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Village of Oak Creek Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Village of Oak Creek Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead - closeup

Village of Oak Creek Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in grasslands and open ground, dry plains and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Setaria macrostachya

General Description

Desc: Perennial bunchgrass with hard knotty crowns, erect and variable in height from 12 to 36 inches. Seedhead is pale green, spikelike and has bristles below the spikelets.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial to 3 feet tall, hard knotty crowns. Stem nodes often hairy; leaf blades flat or folded. Seedhead dense, spikelike; spikelets 2-flowered, awnless, first floret sterile, second floret fertile, one pale green bristle beneath each spikelet.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spike like seedhead with bristles below the spikelets. Spikelets borne on very short branches with 1 or 2 basal sterile florets and 1 fertile floret. Spikelets are awnless. Bristles subtend spikelets and remain on seedhead after spikelets fall.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades are 3 to 10 inches long, thin, and flat or folded. Leaf-blade surface is roughly hairy; blades have a pointed tip.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Leaf sheaths are ridged with a smooth surface and hairy outer margin. Ligule is a fringe of hairs.

Forage Value: Provides moderate to high quality forage for all types of grazing livestock and wildlife. The abundant, tender, basal leaves are highly palatable.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer