Sorghastrumnutans
Plant Image
Plants
Walker Basin Allotment
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sorghastrum nutans - Indiangrass

Synonyms: Andropogon nutans, Sorghastrum avenaceum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plants

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Plants

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Ligule and blade

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Ligule and auricle

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Ligule and auricle

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Seedheads

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Walker Basin Allotment John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry slopes to moist canyons, wide range of habitats, pine forests at medium altitudes, prairies to woodlands, savannahs, and scrubland vegetation, infrequent in Arizona. Moderately salt tolerant. Often found in areas of adequate moisture.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 6500 feet

General Description

Desc: Slender, tall and rhizomatous perennial; erect slender seedhead stems emerge from short, stout and scaly rhizomes; seedhead is often golden.
Identification notes: Tall, robust perennial, stout, scaly rhizomes; leaves long and flat; ligules and collar are hairy; thick, pointed auricles; seedhead yellowish with gray branches; spikelets paired, one sterile and stemmed, one fertile and sessile with twisted bent awns.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Much-branched seedhead that contracts at maturity, yellowish or tawny. Fertile lemma with a twisted, once or twice-bent awn 1/2 to 1 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades up to 28 inches long, to 1/4 inch wide, usually smooth, midvein conspicuous on back of leaf.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or sparsely hairy with rather long stiff hairs; ligule membranous, 1/16 to 1/4 inch long; usually with thick, pointed auricles.

Forage Value: Excellent, palatable to cattle and horses, does not cure well, only moderately palatable after maturity and fair winter forage.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer