Sorghumhalepense
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Red Rock State Park
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sorghum halepense - Johnsongrass

Synonyms: Holcus halepensis, Sorghum miliaceum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Red Rock State Park Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Blades

Red Rock State Park John Kava
Plant image
Leaf and collar

Red Rock State Park John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Red Rock State Park Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Red Rock State Park Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Red Rock State Park Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Red Rock State Park Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Common as a weed in ditches, cultivated fields and wastelands.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Large lush green and aggressive sod grass, 3 to 6 feet tall, growing from wide spreading scaly rhizomes. Large open and spreading seedheads.
Identification notes: Large perennial, stout, scaly rhizomes. Leaves flat with white margins and prominent white midveins. Ligules are hairy. Seedhead is large, densely flowered, reddish. Spikelets paired, one fertile, sessile, awned, one stemmed and sterile. Awn is once-bent.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Branched pyramidal seedhead consisting of 2 to 7 pairs of spikelets. Pairs of spikelets; one sesile and perfect-flowered, fertile and awned, but awn falls off readily; one stemmed, staminate, and not awned. Seeds are conspicuously black or red.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 4 to 32 inches long, up to 1-1/2 inches wide. Large, flat and broad, prominent white mid-rib.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Nodes appressed clothed with soft hairs or down; internodes smooth without hairs. Ligules 1/16 to 1/4 inch long, membranous, conspicuously fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Moderately palatable and nutritious but may be toxic when prussic acid accumulates.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer