Plant Image
Plant
Intermountain Herbarium
Intermountain Herbarium (Utah State University)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sphenopholis obtusata - prairie wedgescale

Synonyms: Aira obtusata, Spenopholis obtusata var. lobata, S. obtusata var. pubescens

Other Common Names: wedge grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Plant image
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Open woodlands, forests, marshes, moist meadows, stream banks and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual or short-lived perennial with tufted or solitary stems 8 to 48 inches tall, sheaths are open and smooth or covered with small hairs.
Identification notes: Slender perennial with flat blades and narrow seedheads. Seedhead is dense, often spike-like and erect or nearly so. Second spikelet glume is much wider than the lemmas and rounded at the tip. Spikelets are awnless.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Contracted, dense seedheads are 2 to 6 inches long, 3/4 inch wide, erect and spike-like. Spikelets are wedge-shaped and laterally compressed.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are 2 to 5-1/2 inches long, 1/3 inch wide and usually flat or rarely, slightly involute. Surfaces may be rough or hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are open, smooth or hairy and sometimes minutely roughened. Ligules are membranous, hairy and less than 1/8 inch long with torn edges.

Forage Value: This grass produces good quality forage for all classes of livestock early in the spring. It is less palatable later in the season.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer