Trichloriscrinita
Plant Image
Plant
Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Trichloris crinita - false Rhodes grass

Synonyms: Chloris crinita, Chloris mendocina, Leptochloa crinita, Trichloris mendocina

Other Common Names: twoflower chloris, twoflower trichloris

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on dry flats, in canyons and on rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral
Elevation: 3500 - 4000 feet

General Description

Desc: This is a showy native bunchgrass that is 2 to 3 feet tall with fingers of white, feathery seed heads held above bluish green stems.
Identification notes: Leafy tufted perennial, sometimes stoloniferous; several narrow ascending spikes crowded on a short stem; spikelets subsessile attached on oneside of seedhead, two-flowered, 3 awned, lateral awns shorter, upper flowers reduced; ligule of long hairs.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Erect seedhead is narrow and dense with 6 to 20 branches in closely spaced whorls of long finger-like spikes. Spikelets have a single fertile floret and one or occasionally two sterile florets. Spikelets have 3 awns.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Flat blades are up to 7-3/4 inches long and less than 1/2 inch wide. They are covered with a waxy coating and are coarsely hairy on the upper surface near the ligule.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are smooth to sparsely hairy, ridged and strongly compressed laterally on the underside. The ligule is covered with long hairs.

Forage Value: This grass has excellent forage value to livestock and wildlife and provides good nesting cover to ground nesting birds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer