Plant Image
Herbarium specimen
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Urochloa arizonica - Arizona signalgrass

Synonyms: Brachiaria arizonica, Panicum arizonicum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades w/hairs

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on open rocky slopes, in sandy washes and canyon bottoms.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual grass that is much-branched at the base. Stems branch from the lower nodes and are 4 to 24 inches long. Stems may be erect or sprawl along the ground with ascending tips.
Identification notes: Tufted annual grass up to 2 feet; stems bent at base, nodes swollen, sometimes rooting; seedheads spikelike, spikelets in 2 rows; awnless spikelets are 2-flowered, 1 sessile and sterile, 1 stemmed and fertile; glumes noticeably unequal.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is 2-3/4 to 8 inches tall with appressed or erect-spreading hairs. Spikelet stalks are paired and appressed; spikelets are 2-flowered, the first floret is sterile and the second floret is fertile.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are flat, 2 to 6 inches long and up to 1/2 inch wide. Leaves may be smooth or rough and are hairy on the margins near the base.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are mostly smooth but have hairy margins at the ends near the leaf bases. The membranous ligule is covered in stiff white hairs.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer