Vulpiaoctoflora
Plant Image
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Vulpia octoflora - sixweeks fescue

Synonyms: Diarrhena setacea, Festuca octoflora, Festuca parviflora, Festuca setacea

Other Common Names: pullout grass, sixweeks grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - spring

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Granite Mtn - Tr 308 Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy or rocky soils in open sites. Grasslands, sagebrush, open woodland and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 5600 feet

General Description

Desc: Slender, decumbent to erect annual with a few ascending or rarely spreading branches. Seedheads are solitary or in small tufts. Stem nodes are swollen and/or brittle. Fibrous root system. Often less than 12 inches tall.
Identification notes: Annual; spikelets mostly 5-flowered; awns less than 1/2 inch long, 2 to 12 inches tall.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Compressed spikelets have 6 or more flowers.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Short, linear leaves are flat or involute and have parallel venation.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Leaf sheath mostly open, or loose, leaf sheath smooth, not hairy.

Forage Value: Supplies browse for six weeks after a rain before it dries.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer